top of page

AGENDA
 

*Speakers and times are subject to change*
All session times in MDT

Day 1: Tuesday, July 16

11:00 AM — 5:00 PM

Registration Open 

 

Opening Program in the Greenwald Pavilion

5:00 — 5:10 PM

Welcome Remarks

Joseph Nye, Co-Chair, Aspen Strategy Group and Dean Emeritus, Harvard Kennedy School, Harvard University

Niamh King, Director, Aspen Strategy Group and Aspen Security Forum

5:10 — 5:55 PM

The China Challenge

Stephen Biegun, Former U.S. Deputy Secretary of State, U.S. Department of State

Alan F. Estevez, Under Secretary of Industry and Security, U.S. Department of Commerce

Anja Manuel, Executive Director, Aspen Strategy Group and Aspen Security Forum

Eric Schmidt, Chair, Special Competitive Studies Project; Former CEO of Google

Moderator: Demetri Sevastopulo, U.S.-China Correspondent, Financial Times

5:55 — 6:25 PM

Fireside Chat with Ng Eng Hen

Ng Eng Hen, Minister of Defence, Singapore

Moderator: Ravi Agrawal, Editor in Chief, Foreign Policy

 

6:25 — 6:30 PM

Closing Remarks

Anja Manuel, Executive Director, Aspen Strategy Group and Aspen Security Forum

6:40 — 8:00 PM 

Opening Reception in Doerr-Hosier Building, Aspen Meadows

Day 2: Wednesday, July 17

7:00 AM

Breakfast Available for All Participants in Davis Commons and Marble Garden Tent 

Daily Program in McNulty Room, Doerr-Hosier Building


9:00 — 9:15 AM

Welcome Remarks

Joseph Nye, Co-Chair, Aspen Strategy Group and Dean Emeritus, Harvard Kennedy School, Harvard University

Anja Manuel, Executive Director, Aspen Strategy Group and Aspen Security Forum

 

9:15 — 9:55 AM

Infinity and Beyond: Space and National Security

Lt. Gen. Jeff Kruse, Director, Defense Intelligence Agency

Robert Lightfoot, President, Lockheed Martin Space; Former Associate Administrator, NASA

Gen. Stephen Whiting, Commander, U.S. Space Command

Moderator: Loren Grush, Space Reporter, Bloomberg

 

9:55 — 10:30 AM
Phishing, Fakes, and Fraud: Tackling Transnational Crime and Enhancing Global Security

Brian Nelson, Under Secretary of the Treasury for Terrorism and Financial Intelligence, U.S. Department of the Treasury

Matthew Noyes, Cyber Policy and Strategy Director, Office of Investigations, United States Secret Service

Jürgen Stock, Secretary General, INTERPOL

ModeratorNick Schifrin, Foreign Affairs and Defense Correspondent, PBS NewsHour

 

10:30 — 10:50 AM
Fireside Chat with 
Rustem Umerov

Rustem Umerov, Defence Minister, Ukraine (VIRTUAL)

ModeratorDavid Sanger, White House and National Security Correspondent, The New York Times

10:50 — 11:25 AM

Commission on the National Defense Strategy Report Readout

Eric Edelman, Counselor, Center for Strategic and Budgetary Assessments; Member, Commission on the National Defense Strategy 

Jane Harman, Chair, Commission on the National Defense Strategy; Former Member of Congress 

John "Jack" Keane, Chairman of the Board of Directors, Institute for the Study of War; Member, Commission on the National Defense Strategy

Mara Rudman, James R. Schlesinger Distinguished Professor, Miller Center, University of Virginia; Member, Commission on the National Defense Strategy

Moderator: Courtney Kube, National Security and Pentagon Correspondent, NBC News

 

11:25 AM — 12:00 PM

India: Challenges and Opportunities

Robert D. Blackwill, Henry A. Kissinger Senior Fellow for U.S. Foreign Policy, Council on Foreign Relations; Former U.S. Ambassador to India

Bharat Lal, Secretary General, National Human Rights Commission, India

Daniel Twining, President, International Republican Institute

Moderator: Ravi Agrawal, Editor in Chief, Foreign Policy

12:00 — 1:30 PM
Lunch 
for All Participants in Davis Commons and Marble Garden Tent 

 

Featured Book Talks in Kaufman Room, Doerr-Hosier Building (Lunch Provided):

12:00 — 12:30 PM

Book Talk: New Cold Wars: China's Rise, Russia's Invasion, and America's Struggle to Defend the West

David Sanger, White House and National Security Correspondent, The New York Times

Mary K. Brooks, Former Scholar, Wilson Center

12:45 — 1:15 PM

Book Talk: World on the Brink: How America Can Beat China in the Race for the Twenty-First Century

Dmitri Alperovitch, Executive Chairman, Silverado Policy Accelerator

Moderator: Shashank Joshi, Defence Editor, The Economist

 

1:30 — 2:10 PM

Start Ups to the Rescue: The Next Gen Industrial Base

Doug Beck, Director, Defense Innovation Unit and Senior Advisor to the Secretary of Defense

Troy Demmer, Co-Founder and Chief Product Officer, Gecko Robotics

Tara Murphy Dougherty, CEO, Govini 

Igor Jablokov, Founder and CEO, Pryon 
Moderator: Gordon Lubold, White House and National Security Reporter, The Wall Street Journal

2:10 — 2:40 PM

Fireside Chat with Roger D. Carstens

Roger D. Carstens, Special Presidential Envoy for Hostage Affairs, U.S. Department of State

Moderator: Courtney Kube, National Security and Pentagon Correspondent, NBC News

2:40 — 3:20 PM

From Co to EVs: Global Energy Challenges

Ernest J. Moniz, Co-Chair and CEO, Nuclear Threat Initiative; 13th Secretary of Energy, U.S. Department of Energy

Meghan O’Sullivan, Director, Belfer Center for Science and International Affairs, Harvard Kennedy School, Harvard University; Former Deputy National Security Advisor on Iraq and Afghanistan

Dan Stephens, Senior Partner, McKinsey

Moderator: Steve Clemons, Contributing Editor, National Interest

3:20 — 4:00 PM

Flammable World: Who Will Help the World’s Most Vulnerable?

David Miliband, President and CEO, International Rescue Committee 

Ndidi Okonkwo Nwuneli, President and CEO, ONE Campaign

Eileen O’Connor, Senior Vice President for Communications, Policy, and Advocacy, Rockefeller Foundation
Moderator: Daniel Kurtz-Phelan, Editor, Foreign Affairs 

4:00 — 4:40 PM

The Evolving Threat Landscape

Mark Esper, 27th Secretary of Defense; Partner, Red Cell Partners Venture Capital

Jeh Charles Johnson, Partner, Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP; Former U.S. Secretary of Homeland Security, U.S. Department of Homeland Security (VIRTUAL)
ModeratorAndrea Mitchell, Chief Washington Correspondent and Chief Foreign Affairs Correspondent, NBC News

4:40 — 4:45 PM
Closing Remarks

Anja Manuel, Executive Director, Aspen Strategy Group and Aspen Security Forum

Featured Book Talk in Kaufman Room, Doerr-Hosier Building (Drinks Reception):

5:00 5:30 PM

Book Talk: A Life in the American Century

Joseph Nye, Co-Chair, Aspen Strategy Group and Dean Emeritus, Harvard Kennedy School, Harvard University

Moderator: Niamh King, Director, Aspen Strategy Group and Aspen Security Forum

Film Screening in Paepcke Auditorium:

6:00 — 7:30 PM

"Jamala Songs of Freedom” with Panel to Follow
Panelists:

Natalie Jaresko, Chairperson of Aspen Institute Kyiv; Managing Director, EY Partheon

Beth Mendelson, Executive Producer and Director, Voice of America 
Tom Wright, Senior Director for Strategic Planning, National Security Council

Moderator: Julia Ioffe, Founding Partner & Washington Correspondent, Puck News

Day 3: Thursday, July 18

7:00 AM

Breakfast Available for All Participants in Davis Commons and Marble Garden Tent 

7:45 8:45 AM 
AI Security Breakfast at the Google Pavilion

Heather Adkins, Vice President  and Cybersecurity Resilience Officer, Google

Bruce Andrews, Corporate Vice President, Government Affairs, Intel

Jason Clinton, Chief Information Security Officer, Anthropic

J.R. Rao, Fellow and CTO, Security Research, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center

Moderator: Leigh Palmer, Vice President, Google Public Sector

Daily Program in McNulty Room, Doerr-Hosier Building

9:00 9:10 AM

Welcome Remarks

Dan Porterfield, President and CEO, Aspen Institute

 

9:10 — 10:10 AM

NATO, Europe, and Ukraine

General Christopher Cavoli, Supreme Allied Commander Europe and Commander, United States European Command

Jens Plötner, Foreign and Security Policy Advisor to the Chancellor, Germany

Stefano Sannino, Secretary General, European External Action Service 

Jonatan Vseviov, Secretary General of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Estonia

ModeratorShashank Joshi, Defence Editor, The Economist

 

10:10 10:30 AM
Fireside Chat with
Penny Pritzker on Ukraine’s Economic Recovery

Penny Pritzker, United States Special Representative for Ukraine’s Economic Recovery, U.S. Department of State; 38th U.S. Secretary of Commerce, U.S. Department of Commerce

ModeratorAndrea Mitchell, Chief Washington Correspondent and Chief Foreign Affairs Correspondent, NBC News

 

10:30 11:05 AM

Resilience in the Face of Transformation

Douglas Lute, Chair, International and Defense, BGR Group; Former U.S. Ambassador to NATO 

Liz Martin, Director, U.S. Department of Defense, Worldwide Public Sector, Amazon Web Services

Christine E. Wormuth, 25th Secretary of the Army, U.S. Army

Moderator: Gordon Lubold, White House and National Security Reporter, The Wall Street Journal

11:05 11:30 AM

Fireside Chat with General Laura Richardson on Opportunities and Challenges in the Western Hemisphere 

General Laura Richardson, Commander, U.S. Southern Command 

ModeratorDafna Linzer, Executive Vice President and Editorial Director, U.S. News and World Report

 

11:30 AM 12:00 PM

The Future of Military Power 

Chris Brose, Chief Strategy Officer, Anduril Industries; Former Staff Director, United States Senate Armed Services Committee

Mara Karlin, Professor, Johns Hopkins University-SAIS; Visiting Fellow, Brookings Institution; Former Assistant Secretary of Defense for Strategy, Plans, and Capabilities, U.S. Department of Defense 

ModeratorNick Schifrin, Foreign Affairs and Defense Correspondent, PBS NewsHour

12:00  1:30 PM

Lunch for All Participants in Davis Commons and Marble Garden Tent 

Featured Book Talks in Kaufman Room, Doerr-Hosier Building (Lunch Provided):

12:00 — 12:30 PM

Book Talk: Muppets in Moscow: The Unexpected Crazy True Story of Making Sesame Street in Russia

Natasha Lance Rogoff, Author; TV/Film Producer-Director, "Muppets in Moscow"

Moderator: Douglas Rediker, Managing Partner, International Capital Strategies​​​

12:45 — 1:15 PM

Book Talk: Unit X: How the Pentagon and Silicon Valley Are Transforming the Future of War

Raj M. Shah, Managing Partner, Shield Capital

Christopher Kirchhoff, Advisor, Defense Innovation Unit

1:30  2:55 PM

Middle East Fireside Chats with Leaders from the Region

Salam Fayyad, Visiting Senior Scholar and Daniella Lipper Coules '95 Distinguished Visitor in Foreign Affairs, Princeton School of Public and International Affairs; Former Prime Minister, Palestinian Authority

Amos Yadlin, President and Founder, MIND Israel; Former Head of Military Intelligence of Israel

Nasser bin Hamad Al Khalifa, National Security Advisor, Kingdom of Bahrain

Moderator: David Ignatius, Columnist, The Washington Post 

 

2:55  3:30 PM
The World at Risk: Navigating Modern Threat Landscapes

Jane Holl Lute, Former United States Deputy Secretary of Homeland Security

John McLaughlin, Professor of Practice, Merrill Center for Strategic Studies, Paul H. Nitze School of Advanced International Studies (SAIS), Johns Hopkins University; Former Acting Director, Central Intelligence Agency

Beth Sanner, Director, Geopolitics and Strategy, International Capital Strategies; Former Deputy Director of National Intelligence for Mission Integration, Office of the Director of National Intelligence

Moderator: Walter Isaacson, Leonard Lauder Professor of American History and Values, Tulane University; Former President and CEO, Aspen Institute

3:30 — 4:15 PM

Fortifying America’s Future: Pathways for Competitiveness

Chike Aguh, Senior Advisor, Project on Workforce, Harvard University; Former Chief Innovation Officer, U.S. Department of Labor

Bruce Andrews, Corporate Vice President and Chief Government Affairs Officer, Intel

Robert M. Gates, Partner, Rice, Hadley, Gates and Manuel; 22nd U.S. Secretary of Defense, U.S. Department of Defense; Former President, Texas A&M University

Katie Jenner, Secretary of Education, Indiana Department of Education

Moderator: Courtney Kube, National Security and Pentagon Correspondent, NBC News

4:15 — 4:45 PM
Fireside Chat with
Condoleezza Rice and Robert M. Gates

Robert M. Gates, Partner, Rice, Hadley, Gates and Manuel; 22nd U.S. Secretary of Defense, U.S. Department of Defense

Condoleezza Rice, Co-Chair, Aspen Strategy Group; 66th U.S. Secretary of State, U.S. Department of State

Moderator: David Sanger, White House and National Security Correspondent, The New York Times

4:45 — 4:50 PM
Closing Remarks 

Anja Manuel, Executive Director, Aspen Strategy Group and Aspen Security Forum

Niamh King, Director, Aspen Strategy Group and Aspen Security Forum

Featured Book Talk in Kaufman Room, Doerr-Hosier Building (Drinks Reception):

4:50  5:20 PM

Book Talk: Phantom Orbit: A Thriller

David Ignatius, Columnist, The Washington Post 

Day 4: Friday, July 19

7:00 AM

Breakfast Available for All Participants in Davis Commons and Marble Garden Tent

7:30 — 8:30 AM

Bird Watching Outing 

Daily Program in McNulty Room, Doerr-Hosier Building

9:00  9:05 AM
Welcome Remarks 

Joseph Nye, Co-Chair, Aspen Strategy Group and Dean Emeritus, Harvard Kennedy School, Harvard University 

 

9:05  9:45 AM
Fireside Chat with
Antony J. Blinken

Antony J. Blinken, 71st U.S. Secretary of State, U.S. Department of State

Moderator: Mary Louise Kelly, Co-Host, All Things Considered, NPR

 

9:45 — 10:25 AM
The View From the Senate

Chris Coons, U.S. Senator for Delaware

John Cornyn, U.S. Senator for Texas 

Dan Sullivan, U.S. Senator for Alaska

Moderator: Ellen Nakashima, National Security Reporter, The Washington Post

 

10:25 — 11:05 AM

Securing Trust in the Global Digital Economy: Cyber, Fraud, and Emerging Threats

Sir Jeremy Ian Fleming, Former Director, GCHQ

Jon M. Huntsman Jr., Vice-Chair, Mastercard; Former U.S. Ambassador to China and Russia

Anne Neuberger, Deputy Assistant to the President and Deputy National Security Advisor for Cyber and Emerging Technology

Kent Walker, President, Global Affairs, Google

Moderator: Steve Clemons, Contributing Editor, National Interest 

11:05 — 11:40 AM

Fireside Chat with General CQ Brown, Jr.

General CQ Brown, Jr., Chairman, U.S. Joint Chiefs of Staff 

Moderator: Jennifer Griffin, Chief National Security Correspondent, Fox News

11:40 AM — 12:20 PM

Denver Dialogue X ASF: The End of Soft Power?

Joseph Nye, Co-Chair, Aspen Strategy Group and Dean Emeritus, Harvard Kennedy School, Harvard University

Farah Pandith, Adjunct Senior Fellow, Council on Foreign Relations; Former Special Representative to Muslim Communities, U.S. Department of State

Kori Schake, Senior Fellow and Director of Foreign and Defense Policy Studies, American Enterprise Institute

Anne-Marie Slaughter, CEO, New America; Former Director of Policy Planning, U.S. Department of State

Moderator: Dafna Linzer, Executive Vice President and Editorial Director, U.S. News and World Report

 

12:20 12:50 PM

Democratic Resilience in the Age of AI

Condoleezza Rice, Co-Chair, Aspen Strategy Group; 66th U.S. Secretary of State, U.S. Department of State

Teresa Hutson, Corporate Vice President, Technology for Fundamental Rights, Microsoft

Anna Makanju, Vice President, Global Affairs, OpenAI 

Moderator: Alex Ward, National Security Reporter, POLITICO

12:50 — 1:25 PM

Fireside Chat with Jake Sullivan

Jake Sullivan, Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, National Security Council

Moderator: Demetri Sevastopulo, U.S.-China Correspondent, Financial Times

1:25 — 1:30 PM
Concluding Remarks 

Joseph Nye, Co-Chair, Aspen Strategy Group and Dean Emeritus, Harvard Kennedy School, Harvard University

Condoleezza Rice, Co-Chair, Aspen Strategy Group; 66th U.S. Secretary of State, U.S. Department of State

Anja Manuel, Executive Director, Aspen Strategy Group and Aspen Security Forum

Niamh King, Director, Aspen Strategy Group and Aspen Security Forum

Lunch Available for All Participants in Davis Commons and Marble Garden Tent

2024 ASF.png
bottom of page